Information on Cookies
and processing of personal data in this website

Cookies

Why this statement

This statement is written to give information to users who interact with this website. This information is given in accordance with art 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – Code on personal data protection. This statement is valid only for this website and not for any other website that users may access through the links found on these pages. This statement is also in line with the Recommendation no. 2/2001, which the European authorities for personal data protection, part of the Group established under art. 29 of directive no. 95/46/EC, and of the new regulation of 2018 – general data protection regulation (GDPR) – , to identify some of the minimum requirements and to give users more control over their own personal data, improving their security both online and offline, and in particular as regards the methods, terms and nature of the information that the data controllers must supply to users when they connect to the web pages, whatever the reason for the connection.

When users enter a Web site using cookies, some personal information may be collected. This information is packaged into a cookie and sent to your Web browser, which then stores the information for later use. The next time users go to the same Web site, the browser will send the cookie to the Web server. The message is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

 

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text strings that the sites visited by the user send to his terminal (usually the browser), where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same sites at the next visit, to the same user. During the navigation of a site, the users can also receive on their terminals even cookies that are sent from external sites or web servers (so-called “third party”), which may report some elements (such as, for example, images, maps, sounds, links to specific pages in other domains) that are present on the same site visited.

Cookies, present in the browsers of users, usually in large number and at times with characteristics of wide temporal persistence, are used for different purposes: execution of computer authentication, monitoring of sessions, storage of information on specific configurations concerning users accessing the server, etc. (Fact Sheet: Cookie and Privacy, Instructions for Use “, Guarantor for Privacy, 8 May 2014).

On the website www.nuovagerusalemme.it there are no profiling cookies; furthermore, the cookies used do not serve to track the surfing behavior of the individual user and therefore respect the privacy of the surfers.

Cookies are different from each other based on the purposes pursued by those who use them. In this site we can identify two macro categories of cookies: technical cookies and third-party cookies.

 
Technical Cookies

Technical Cookies are used for the sole purpose of “carrying out the transmission of electronic communications over a network, or to the extent strictly necessary to the provider of a service explicitly requested by the subscriber or by the user” (art. 122, paragraph 1, of the Code for the protection of personal data).

They are not used for other purposes and are normally installed by the owner or controller of the website. They can be divided in:

– cookies for browsing or of specific sessions, which guarantee a normal web browsing and the use of the website (allowing, for example, to make a purchase or an authentication to access restricted areas);  

– analytic cookies, similar to technical cookies, used directly by the site owner or controller to collect information in aggregated form, such as the number of users and on how they have visited the site;

– cookies for functionality, which allow users browsing in function of a set of selected criteria (for example, the language, or the products chosen for purchase) in order to improve the service offered. (Fact Sheet: Cookie and Privacy, Instructions for Use “, Guarantor for Privacy, 8 May 2014)

For the installation of these cookies, the prior consent of the user is not requested, while it remains subject to the obligation to provide the information pursuant to art. 13 of the Code regarding the protection of personal data.

 

Third-party cookies

“Third-party” cookies are sent to users by websites or web servers different from the one the user is visiting. This is because on the site visited, there may be elements such as videos, images, specific links to web pages of other domains that reside on servers different from the one on which the requested web page is located. They are set up and managed directly by the site or web server controllers different from the one visited. Each of them has its own privacy policy. If the user decides to not grant the authorization for the use of third-party cookies, only the use of the functions of the site that do not require these cookies, may be accessible.

 

List of Cookies Used on this Website

Key Type Duration Purpose
wordpress_logged_in_[hash] Technical Browser closed

Contains the reference to the current session if the user is logged in with a registered account.

PHPSESSID Technical Browser closed The PHPSESSID cookie is a PHP native cookie and allows websites to store session state data. The PHPSESSID cookie is cancelled when the client is closed.
wordpress_test_cookie Technical Browser closed Check the possibility of registering cookies on the user’s browser.
wordpress_[hash] Technical Browser closed Contains the reference to the current WordPress session.
wp-settings-[UID] Technical 1 year Contains application settings related to the user’s preferences for private or administrative areas of the site.
wp-settings-time-[UID] Technical 1 year It is used to adapt the browser display of pages of private areas or site administration.
pll_language Technical 1 year It is used to store the selected language.
euCookie Technical Browser closed It is used to inform and store the acceptance of cookies by the user.
Video Youtube Third-party   On the pages of our site there are Youtube videosPrivacy Informations 
Google Maps Third-party   Our website includes a map provided by Google Maps. Privacy Informations 

 

How to manage cookie settings

This section will tell you how to enable cookies (turning cookies on) and also how to disable them. Since cookies are maintained by your web browser, the method for enabling or disabling them will vary depending on which browser you are using.

Users can remove some or all cookies used by the site through their browser. Disabling technical cookies can cause the Website to malfunction and / or limit the service offered. It is also possible to disable third-party cookies through the settings of the browser, as shown below, or according to the methods made available directly by the third parties themselves, indicated in the paragraph “Third-party cookies”.
Each browser adopts different procedures to allow modification of its settings on cookies.

Below are some specific instructions to carry out these changes:

Microsoft Internet Explorer:
1.Select “Tools”, then “Internet Options”;
2.Click on “Privacy”;
3.Choose the desired privacy level using the slider.
Or access the following link https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Safari:
1.Click on the item “Safari”, then “Preferences” from the drop-down menu;
2.Click on“Privacy”.
Or access the following link https://support.apple.com/en-en/HT201265
https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=it_IT&viewlocale=en_US
Safari 6/7 (Mavericks) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=it_IT&viewlocale=en_US
Safari 8 (Yosemite) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?locale=it_IT&viewlocale=en_US
Safari on your iPhone, iPad, or iPod touch https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

Chrome:
1.Select “Tools”, then Settings” ;
2.Click on “Show advanced settings” ;
3.Under the “Privacy” section, click on “Content settings.
Or access the following link https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

Mozilla Firefox:
1.Select the “Tools” menu, then “Options”;
2.Click on “Privacy”;
Or access the following link https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer

Opera
http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/
https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

Microsoft Edge
1.At the top right, click the Menubutton, then Settings.
2.Click View Advanced Settings.
3.Set Cookiesto Don’t block cookies. https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

 

Cookie regulation

Guarantor for the protection of personal data – Simplified Arrangements to Provide Information and Obtain Consent Regarding Cookies – 8 may 2014https://www.garanteprivacy.it/en/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/3167654 (published in the Official Journal No. 126 of 3 June 2014).

 

Data Processind

DPO (Data Protection Officer)

Chiesa Cristiana Universale della Nuova Gerusalemme

Users rights

Pursuant to Italian Personal Data Protection Code – Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003, art.7, at any time the person concerned has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of data concerning him and to know its content and origin, to verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating or rectification. You also have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose for legitimate reasons the processing of data concerning you.

The related requests must be sent to the Universal Christian Church to the following address:chiesa@nuovagerusalemme.it

Italian Personal Data Protection Code

Guarantor for the protection of personal data – European regulation on the protection of personal data – Information pagehttps://www.garanteprivacy.it/en/regolamentoue (Published in the Official Journal of the European Union No. 679 of 27 April 2016). https://www.garanteprivacy.it/en/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/36573#1

I cookie sono disabilitati
Consenti al loro utilizzo cliccando "Ok, ho capito" nel banner.